Date & Time: Apr 29, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
35
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
35
YOM:
1954
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission out from Toulouse-Francazal Airbase. While cruising at a low altitude in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Jouels Peak located about three km west the village of Le Bosc. All five crew members were killed.