Date & Time: Nov 25, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
03/F-SDDX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3
YOM:
1953
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a liaison flight, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Eschau, about 10 km south of Strasbourg. Both crew members were killed. Severe icing conditions were reported in the area at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Ratel,
Adj René Thibault.