Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1982 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Djibouti - Djibouti
MSN:
140
YOM:
1957
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Djibouti City on a local paratroopers training mission. While flying by night, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Garbi (1,700 meters high) located northwest of Assal Lake. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 36 occupants were killed, among them seven officers, five non-commissioned officers, one Navy officer, 23 Corporals and legionaries.
Crew:
Cmd Dalmasso,
Cmd Couillaud,
Cpt Taddéï,
Cpt Demange.
Crew:
Cmd Dalmasso,
Cmd Couillaud,
Cpt Taddéï,
Cpt Demange.