Date & Time: Oct 19, 1971 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
69/F-RAQH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reims - Reims
MSN:
69
YOM:
1955
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Reims-Champagne AFB (BA112) in the morning on a local training flight. While flying at a relative low altitude, control was lost and the airplane crashed in an open field located in Damery, northwest of Épernay. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Michel Barril,
Adj André Picquot,
Adj Jean-Claude Mathey,
Sgt Lucien Lorber,
Sgt Pierre Marceau.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of the failure of a deicing boot located on the leading edge of a wing.