Date & Time: May 3, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
190/F-RABV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
190
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Blond while completing a training flight on behalf of the Groupe de transport 2/63 Bigorre. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Rigordel,
Adj Touron,
Adj Juhel,
Adj Arenas,
Sgt Lange.