Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
48
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
48
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Collided in unknown circumstances with another French Air Force Nord 2501 Noratlas registered 70 and also carrying a crew of three. Both aircraft crashed near Blida and were destroyed, killing all six crew members.