Date & Time: Jun 18, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
73
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
MSN:
073
YOM:
1955
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission in the vicinity of the Blida Airport, the airplane collided with a flock of storks. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field near the airport and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a flock of storks.