Date & Time: Aug 12, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
82/F-SDDX
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
82
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Sidi Ahmed AFB in Bizerte. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Maurice Memy,
Adj Jean Luxey,
Adj Gilbert Copin,
S/Sgt Michel Devauchelle,
S/Sgt Michel Petithomme,
Sgt Claude Renault,
Sgt Claude Lucquin,
Sgt Guy Goussard,
Sgt Mario Villamayor,
Sgt Hugues Maddalozzo,
Sgt Gérard Maire.