Date & Time: Dec 12, 1952 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 1402 Noroit
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZJYB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Melun
MSN:
14
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility due to foggy conditions, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain located in the Coirons Mountain Range, near Saint-Bauzile. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Charles Deschamps, pilot,
Marcel Laurière, flight engineer,
Emmanuel Marot, mechanic,
Alfred Sohn, mechanic,
Jean-Marie Legall, radio operator.