Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
42-5049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
081
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
93
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason near Sheenjek River. While the single engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the crew fate remains unknown.