Date & Time:
May 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
43-5106
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
097
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the pilot Thomas C. Fooks was injured.