Date & Time: Oct 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
44-70257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
522
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a field. While the aircraft crashed and was destroyed, the pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
It appears the engine failed due to fuel starvation.