Date & Time: Aug 24, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-35371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
445
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. On final, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Stanton Harcourt, west of Oxford. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Harvey T. Bonser, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. A fuel gauge stuck indicating ΒΌ tank when the tank was actually empty.