Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
42-5045
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Saint John’s
MSN:
77
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the single engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest on the runway edge. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. He was completing a mail flight from New York.