Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
43-35396
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
470
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed on take off from Rennes Airport, killing the pilot, sole occupant.