Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
43-5340
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liverpool - Warton
MSN:
331
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the single engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a USAF parked P-47. Both aircraft were destroyed in the collision and all eight occupants on board the Norseman were injured. At the time of the accident, there was a cross wind up to 7 knots.