Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
43-5266
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
MSN:
257
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed on landing for unknown reason. The pilot, sole on board, was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Ted M. Freeman, pilot.
Crew:
Ted M. Freeman, pilot.