Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
44-70255
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
520
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ground looped on landing at RAF Chalgrove and came to rest. The pilot Ralph D. Campbell Jr. was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.