Date & Time: Nov 7, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-35423
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
497
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the single engine aircraft hit a sand pile located on the left side of the runway. The impact caused the left main gear to be sheared off. The aircraft rotated and came to rest. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.