Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1977 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
N69795
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Salem - New Salem
MSN:
667
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local flight, carrying one pilot and nine skydivers. After takeoff from New Salem Airstrip, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees then stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All 10 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb and collision with trees due to fuel system corroded. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant, fuel system, carburetor, corroded and obstructed,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Corrosion deposit found blocking accelerator pump outlet orifice of Bendix Stromberg NA-Y9E1 carburetor.
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N69795.pdf105.61 KB