Date & Time: Oct 15, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
3539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alliford Bay – Prince Rupert
MSN:
90
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on an island located 27 miles southwest of Prince Rupert. All six occupants, among them pilot F/O R. A. Kirkwood, were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.