Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
44-70394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
659
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed 10 km south of Göppingen. The pilot Robert T. Rose was killed in the crash.