Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
44-70484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
749
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed 50 miles east of Chanyi, killing the pilot David L. Boyce, sole on board.