Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
43-35439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
513
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from Vélizy-Villacoublay. En route, the single engine hit the slope of Mt Shining Tor located between Macclesfield and Buxton. The pilot was seriously injured while the aircraft was destroyed.