Date & Time: May 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-35361
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
435
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the pilot, Robert W. Haskell, was unhurt.