Date & Time: Aug 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
43-5163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
154
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on Kiska Island in unknown circumstances. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.