Date & Time: Sep 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
78003
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
559
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on the Stora Värtan off Hägernäs, the single engine aircraft caught fire, came to a halt and was partially destroyed by fire. There was no injuries. It is believed the engine caught fire following a carburetor issue.