Date & Time: Jul 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BNL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lae – Goroka
MSN:
270
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The day prior to the accident, while on a cargo flight from Lae to Goroka, the pilot Frank J. Goosens was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located five miles southeast of Goroka due to poor visibility. After he spent the night in the aircraft, he decided to leave the area bound for Goroka when, during the takeoff roll, the left wing hit an earth mound. The aircraft crashed, injuring the pilot.