Date & Time: Sep 21, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
44-70470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
735
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Richard W. Wilkinson was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.