Date & Time: Dec 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
44-70285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Twinwood Farm - Paris-Le Bourget
MSN:
550
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a special flight from the RAF Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire, to Paris-Le Bourget, with two crew members and the famous American Musician and Director Glenn Miller who was flying to Paris to give a concert to the US, British and French soldiers based in the city of Paris recently released. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel and no trace of it nor the crew was ever found. Rumors were relayed by British daily newspapers on the fact that the plane may have been shot down mistakenly by British gunfire, but this was never proven.