Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1970 at 1144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
N1207
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakewood - Lakewood
MSN:
841
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local skydiving exercice. While taking off from Lakewood, the engine stopped. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed. The pilot and two passengers were seriously injured while seven other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Fuel selector positioned between tanks,
- The left fuel tank was empty while approx 12 galons of fuel remained in the right fuel tank.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N1207.pdf96.57 KB