Date & Time: Jul 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GHY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
321
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.