Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-OBN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
N29-19
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from a lake located in Winisk, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. As the shore was approaching, the pilot elected to turn when the airplane struck the ground and came to rest upside down. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the elevators were jammed in an unsuitable position for takeoff.