Date & Time: Jan 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-CRE
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
26
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3340
Circumstances:
Just after touchdown at Wawa Airfield, the ski equipped aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest upside down. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.