Date & Time:
Jul 3, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Green Airways
Registration:
C-FOBE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
480
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on Birch Lake, the second compartment of the right float ruptured. The aircraft nosed down and sank. All five occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and to swim to the shore. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right float on landing that was leaking probably due to a crack located in the second compartment.