Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-ECF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
N29-37
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pelican Narrows, while climbing, the engine lost power and failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in a small lake. The pilot was killed. He was completing a cargo flight with a load of fish.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine after takeoff due to the wrong position of the fuel selector. It was determined that the fuel selector was positioned on an empty tank when the pilot took off.