Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GIA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Toro Lake, about 93 km west of Saint-FĂ©licien. All five occupants were killed.