Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Boreal Airways
Registration:
CF-GOP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
N29-48
YOM:
1951
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tom River, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck the bank and crashed. All four occupants were injured, two of them seriously.