Date & Time: Oct 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-NJV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
564
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Thubun Lake, while climbing, the airplane lost height, crashed and came to rest upside down. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and positioned the fuel selector on an empty tank. In such conditions, the engine stopped shortly after rotation.