Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Skyservice Aviation
Registration:
VH-GSF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
270
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed and burst into flames during a skydiving display off Manly Beach, northeast of Sydney. Eight parachutists baled out, followed by pilot Ken Andrews (owner of Skyservice Aviation) at 5,000 feet who was wearing a parachute. As he floated down under his parachute the circling Norseman came very close to hitting him. All were rescued by boats. The Norseman struck the sea 6 miles off the beach, 5 miles southeast off Sydney Heads.
Souce: Geoff Goodall
Souce: Geoff Goodall
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.