Date & Time: Oct 16, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
CF-JEC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
469
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to a lake located in the region of Sioux Lookout, the pilot encountered strong winds and snow falls. On the last segment, the aircraft was caught by strong winds, causing the left wing tip to struck the water surface. The pilot increased engine power in an attempt to go around but the airplane plunged into water nose first and came to rest. The pilot and a passenger were injured while two other passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final caused by strong winds.