Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-MPE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A gear failed upon landing at Sioux Lookout. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.