Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
A. L. Gaffray
Registration:
CF-INK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
234
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Silver Falls Airstrip, the single engine airplane caught fire for undetermined reason. The pilot was able to continue the approach, to land and to stop the airplane. He evacuated the cabin before the airplane would be destroyed by fire.