Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Gold Belt Air Service
Registration:
CF-BSG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
N29-22
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Senneterre, the pilot did not realize that his altitude was too low. The seaplane hit tree tops, causing the float to be sheared off. The aircraft stalled and crashed. There were nos casualties.