Date & Time: Dec 31, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Gayle Air
Registration:
CF-BFU
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Selkirk, the skis equipped airplane nosed down, overturned and came to rest upside down in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown, somewhere in 1971.