Date & Time: Dec 28, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-FFP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buffalo Narrows – Big River
MSN:
46
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2400
Circumstances:
Enroute from Buffalo Narrows to Big River, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with a snowstorm. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when landing on a road, the aircraft ended up in the bush and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured.