Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-CPQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
437
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on Sandgritt Lake, the seaplane hit rocks, overturned and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.