Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-GPM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
162
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the harbor of Saint Anthony, the single engine aircraft went through the ice and came to rest partially submerged. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.