Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-BHU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
N29-8
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed. The aircraft then stalled and crashed in a prairie. The pilot and a passenger were rescued while a second passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
The engine stopped in flight because the fuel selector was positioned on an empty tank.