Date & Time: Aug 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Registration:
CF-AYO
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Opeongo Lake - Round Island Lake
MSN:
1
YOM:
1935
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching the Round Island Lake. All three occupants were killed. The wreckage was recovered in November 1992 and transferred to the Canadian Bush Plane Heritage in Sault St. Marie, Ontario.